And who said the Fire Department only showed up for fires?

Posted on Updated on

Each year, our local fire department, does what they call a “Santa Run.” Basically, you drop off a gift for your child at the fire department a week ahead of time and then the following weekend, they bring the whole fire department to your house, where Santa gives the gift to your child. It’s all very exciting…and loud. This was our second year doing it and rather than giving you a play-by-play, I’ll let the pictures do most of the talking:

Santa Run 1

Here comes the ambulance and firetruck with all the sirens going. We could hear it coming all the way up through the neighborhood. All in all, I think there were probably 15 people involved with about 5-6 different vehicles.

It’s quite a spectacle.



Santa Run 2

At this point, the boys are a little shell-shocked I think. We’d had to wake up MLI from his nap a tad earlier than we’d hoped.

This ambulance drove right by us with the siren going off. It was crazy loud.





Santa Run 3


“OMG! It’s Santa!”



 



Santa Run 4Everything’s going well with MLI. No tears this year, no tearful hands in his mouth.

I’m pretty sure he’s just speechless over the getting of the gift!

How will his little brother do…?





Santa Run 5

OH! There we go! That’s what we were waiting for!
I also especially liked the look on the guy in the middle’s face. It was as if to say, “I hope these sunglasses hide the fact that I had to get stoned off my butt to put up with this crap again this year!”

Thanks Santa! See you next year!



Advertisements

4 thoughts on “And who said the Fire Department only showed up for fires?

    Eric said:
    December 15, 2008 at 11:32 am

    those guys in the elf costumes…
    you have to wonder what is going thru their minds! LOL!

    RE: Yeah, I bet they have some sorta contest to see who gets to play Santa and who has to be his lackey’s each year. These guys apparently lost!

    Stacey said:
    December 20, 2008 at 5:40 pm

    Whoa! Santa used to come around the neighborhood on a firetruck when I was a kid, but he didn’t even get off to say hello. He just threw popcorn balls at us.

      dobeman said:
      December 28, 2008 at 9:13 pm

      HA ha ha! Sounds more like Mardi Gras in Mobile when I was a kid. Bunch of drunk a**holes pegging people with rock-hard moonpies and beads!

    Allison said:
    December 22, 2008 at 5:01 pm

    I have never heard of a tradition like that. I love it! I wonder if the fireman use their axes to help the kids open their presents.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s